Menu

Disclaimer & Privacy Notice

Manx Industrial Relations Services Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains what information the Manx Industrial Relations Services (MIRS) collects and what that information is used for.

The MIRS is a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Data Protection (Application of GDPR) Order 2018 and the Data Protection (Application of LED) Order 2018, together with any regulations made under them (Manx Data Protection Legislation). We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller.

When you use MIRS we may ask you to share personal information with us. When we collect your personal information we will:

This Privacy Notice defines what happens when you give personal information to MIRS and will explain:

If you have any questions or comments on this Privacy Notice please email the MIRS Data Protection Officer.

Contact the Data Protection Officer for MIRS:

Manx Industrial Relations Services

Ground Floor

Imperial Buildings

Bath Place

Douglas

Isle of Man

IM1 2BY

Email: DPO-SOG@gov.im 

Phone: +44 1624 672942

How and why we process your personal information

We collect and process information, including personal information, to provide effective and efficient services.

We use your personal data in line with the rules set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (Isle of Man) Order 2018 for the following reasons:

Our legal basis for processing your information

We will only process your personal information if there is a legal reason for us to do so. We may rely on:

Types of personal information we collect about you

Depending on how you interact with us we may process different data about you. Below you will find an overview of the categories of data that we may ask you to provide.

Information you provide to us directly

Including as part of a request to provide advice or conciliation services.

Category of information

Examples of that type of information

Personal details

Name, email address, telephone number, address

Employment details

Past, current and prospective employers, amounts paid, pension scheme details

Financial information

Amounts, and financial documentation in support of any claim or advice request

Government identifiers

Driving licence number, National Insurance number, Passport number

Other information

Feedback, comments, complaints, enquiries

Personal identification information

Title, date of birth, nationality, gender

We may also process certain special categories of data as defined in the GDPR (Isle of Man) Order, and/or protected characteristics as defined in the Equality Act 2017 for specific and limited purposes We will only process special categories of information where we have obtained your explicit consent or are otherwise lawfully permitted to do so. This may include:

Information we collect automatically

When you visit or use our website we may collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone, or other device. For example we may collect:

Category of information

Examples of that type of information

Device information

Hardware model, operating system version, IP address

Log information

Time and duration of visit

Other information

Links you click, location

Tracking information

When you visit this site we use cookies that do not collect any personal information.

Read more about how we use Cookies

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only keep your information for the minimum time necessary; we will not keep your records for longer than 3 years from the date of settlement, with exceptions of when longer retention can be justified for statutory, regulatory, legal or security reasons, or for their historical value.

This may be to:

How we keep your personal information secure

The security and confidentiality of your information is very important to us.

We will ensure that:

Who we share personal data with

It may also be shared with other bodies where it is necessary to do so and where we are legally required or permitted to do so such as Fire or Health & Safety Regulations.

This may include relevant public authorities, tribunals and legal advisors.

We will not sell to, or share, your personal information with other companies, organisations or individuals. MIRS may share your personal information with other companies, organisations or individuals where there is a legal requirement to do so. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any third party without your prior consent or where required to do so by law.

Your rights

You may have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

It’s worth noting that the benefits afford by these rights are limited in some circumstances, and may depend on the legal reason why we collected your personal data. If this is the case, we'll explain why.

To exercise any of the rights mentioned, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way we deal with your personal information you can submit a complaint to the MIRS Data Protection Officer who will work with you to resolve any issues.

Email address: DPO-SOG@gov.im

Telephone: +44 1624 672942

Manx Industrial Relations Services

Ground Floor

Imperial Buildings

Bath Place

Douglas

Isle of Man

IM1 2BY

You have the right to request the Information Commissioner to undertake an assessment as to whether the processing of your personal data has been carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Manx Data Protection Legislation. Further information regarding complaints to the ICO can be obtained through its website or by calling +44 1624 693260.

Will this privacy notice change?

This Privacy Notice may change. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Notice without your consent. If any significant change is made to this Privacy Notice we will provide a prominent notice on this website so that you can review the updated Privacy Notice. 

This Privacy Notice may be replaced, or more information added, when you send feedback, ask to use a service online or make a payment for a service through our website.

This privacy notice was last updated in October 2020.

How to request your personal info

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 you have a right of access to your personal data and to check the accuracy of that data by making a Subject Access Request.

A subject access request is made by contacting the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the Department, Office or Board that collects the information, or by filling out a subject access request application form. To assist we provide an information sheet that gives you details on the process.

To make a request of the DPO for MIRS contact:

Manx Industrial Relations Services

Ground Floor

Imperial Buildings

Bath Place

Douglas

Isle of Man

IM1 2BY

Email: DPO-GSC@gov.im
Phone: +44 1624 694331

Subject access requests must be responded to promptly and in any event within a maximum of 1 month.

The Information Commissioner is the independent authority responsible for upholding the public's information rights and promoting and enforcing compliance with the Island's information rights legislation. Further information can be found on the Information Commissioner's website.

You have the right to request the Information Commissioner to undertake an assessment as to whether the processing of your personal data has been carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.