Menu

Disclaimer & Privacy Notice

The information available on this website is designed to provide general guidance only.

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided is accurate, it does not constitute legal advice. MIRS will not be held responsible for the contents of any pages referenced by an external link.

If you are in any doubt about an issue or wish to talk a matter through, please contact us by telephone or arrange an appointment to call in.

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

This website is operated by the Manx Industrial Relations Services (MIRS) whose principal place of business is Ground Floor, Imperial Buildings, Bath Place, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 2BY. The Manx Industrial Relations Service (MIRS) is an independent, Government funded organisation whose job is to promote good industrial relations on the Isle of Man.

In order to carry out our functions and meet our legal responsibilities, we need to collect certain personal data and, when we do, we are a ‘data controller’ of that information for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (Isle of Man) Order 2018. This privacy notice explains what information Manx Industrial Relations Services “MIRS” collects and what that information is used for.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller. Our registration number is: N001202.

When we collect your personal information we will:

  • Only collect what we need and no more
  • Keep your information secure
  • Tell you how we will use your information
  • Delete your information when it is no longer needed
  • Only process your information in line with rules set out in General Data Protection Regulation (Isle of Man) Order 2018

This Privacy Notice defines what happens when you give personal information to MIRS and will explain:

  • What information is collected and why
  • Who is collecting it
  • How it is collected
  • Why it is being collected
  • How it will be used
  • How long it will be kept
  • Who it will be shared with
  • How your information will be kept secure
  • Your rights, including how to access, delete and update information

We recommend that you take some time to read this notice and if you do not agree or you have any questions or comments on this Privacy Notice please email MIRS` Data Protection Officer.

Contact the Data Protection Officer for the MIRS:

 

Manx Industrial Relations Services

Ground Floor

Imperial Buildings

Bath Place

Douglas

Isle of Man

IM1 2BY

Email: [email protected]

Phone: +44 1624 672942

 

How and why we ask you to share your personal information

We collect and process information, including personal information, to provide effective and efficient services.

We use your personal data in line with the rules set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (Isle of Man) Order 2018 reasons:

Our legal basis for processing your information

We will only process your personal data if a lawful basis exists. We may rely on:

 

Types of personal information we collect about you

Depending on how you interact with us we may process different data about you. Below you will find an overview of the categories of data that we may ask you to provide. If you use a link to any website operated by a Department or Office of the Isle of Man Government, or any external website, you should make sure you read the privacy policy or fair processing notice on that website page to find out what it does with your information.

 

Information we may ask you to provide to confirm your identity

 

Category of information

Examples of that type of information

Personal details

Name, email address, telephone number, address

Employment details

Past, current and prospective employers, amounts paid, pension scheme details

Financial information

Amounts, and financial documentation in support of any claim or advice request

Government identifiers

Driving licence number, National Insurance number, Passport number

Other information

Feedback, comments, complaints, enquiries

Personal identification information

Title, date of birth, nationality, gender

 

We may also process certain special categories of data as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (Isle of Man) Order, and/or protected characteristics as defined in the Equality Act 2017 for specific and limited purposes

Information you provide to us directly

When you visit or use our website we may collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone, or other device. For example we may collect:

Category of information

Examples of that type of information

Device information

Hardware model, operating system version, IP address

Log information

Time and duration of visit

Other information

Links you click, location

Tracking information

When you visit this site we use cookies that do not collect any personal information.

Read more about how we use Cookies

 

How long do we keep your personal information

We will only keep your information for the minimum time necessary.

This may be to:

We will not keep your records for longer than 3 years from the date of settlement, with exceptions of when longer retention can be justified for statutory, regulatory, legal or security reasons or for their historic value.

How we keep your personal information secure

The security and confidentiality of your information is very important to us.

We will ensure that:

Who we share personal data with

It may also be shared with other bodies where it is necessary to do so and where we are legally required or permitted to do so such as Fire or Health & Safety Regulations.

This may include relevant public authorities, tribunals and legal advisors.

We will not sell to, or share, your personal information with other companies, organisations or individual and we will not disclose your personal information to any third party, not mentioned above, without your prior consent. 

Your Rights

To ask if we hold personal information about you

Contact MIRS directly or,

You can ask to see what information we hold about you by submitting a ‘Subject Access Request’ to the MIRS Data Protection Officer.

You can review your personal information and ensure it is accurate

Where possible we will provide you with access to the information we hold about you so that you can view this information and provide a means for you to have this information changed if it is not accurate.

Alternatively you can ask for the information we hold about you to be changed by making a request to the MIRS Data Protection Officer.

To remove your personal information

In certain circumstances you can ask for your information to be deleted. Please note that as part of the MIRS statutory functions some information may need to be retained.

 

You can request this by contacting the MIRS Data Protection Officer.

To make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way we deal with your personal information you can submit a complaint to the MIRS Data Protection Officer who will work with you to resolve any issues.   

Email address: [email protected]

Telephone: +44 1624 672942

Manx Industrial Relations Services

Ground Floor

Imperial Buildings

Bath Place

Douglas

Isle of Man

IM1 2BY

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Further information regarding complaints to the ICO can be obtained through its website or by calling +44 1624 693260.

 

 

Will this privacy notice change?

This Privacy Notice may change. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Notice without your consent. If any significant change is made to this Privacy Notice we will provide a prominent notice on this website so that you can review the updated Privacy Notice. 

This Privacy Notice may be replaced, or more information added, when you send feedback, ask to use a service online or make a payment for a service through our website.

This privacy notice was last updated in November 2018.